PRIVACY POLICY

As a member of our community, Tinkerlink is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect from you, either online or offline, and how that information will be used. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Should you have any questions, please refer to the end of the Policy for information on how to contact us.

Maintaining your trust is our top priority, so we adhere to the following principles to protect your privacy:

  • We protect your personal information and will only provide it to third parties: (1) with your consent; (2) where it is necessary to carry out your instructions; (3) as reasonably necessary in order to provide our features and functionality to you; (4) when we reasonably believe it is required by law, subpoena or other legal process; or (5) as necessary to enforce our Terms or protect the rights, property, or safety of Tinkerlink, our Members and Visitors, and the public.
  • We have implemented appropriate security safeguards designed to protect your information in accordance with industry standards.

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, and if we make material changes to it, we will provide notice through our Service, or by other means so that you may review the changes before you continue to use our Services. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. Continuing to use our Services after we publish or communicate a notice about any changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to the changes.

If you have any concern about providing information to us or having such information displayed on our Services or otherwise used in any manner permitted in this Privacy Policy and the User Agreement, you should not become a Member, visit our websites, apps or otherwise use our Services. If you have already registered, you can close your accounts.

Security & Privacy policy

By using the website, services or applications, you  and the registered user agree to our security policy. All information delivered to our servers is encrypted with high security standard protocols and stored in a secure network, protected by a firewall. The API allows our platform to execute operations and generate a portfolio of assets in a secure way – the API does not reveal any information. Your password and all personal information is kept secure. It is the registered user’s responsibility not to disclose their personal data, as well as api-keys, user or passwords, to third parties.

Information we collect and how we use it

Registration

To create an account on Tinkerlink, you must provide us with at least your name, email address and/or mobile number, a username and a password and agree to our Terms and this Privacy Policy, which governs how we treat your information. You may provide additional information during the registration flow (for example, your postal code, job title, and company) to help you build your profile. You understand that, by creating an account, we and others will be able to identify you by your Tinkerlink profile. We may also ask for your credit card details if you purchase certain additional services.

When you and any user visit our website or mobile app, join or create any post, interact with us or any of the network members through the Service, or use our mobile applications, we, as the service provider for the Client, collect Personal Data and other information from members (collectively, “Data”). We use your Personal Data to be able to provide the Service to you. We collect Personal Data when you share it voluntarily. We collect some Personal Data automatically when you visit our website or applications, use the Service or use our TinkerLink and white label mobile applications. We and the Client use Users Personal Data to provide and improve the Service, understand how you and other Members are using Tinkerlink and White Label services and to inform you about products and services that may be of interest to you. Data does not include Your Content or User Generated Content. As we explain in our Terms of Use, you (and the people you license Your Content from) keep complete ownership of all Your Content. By posting Your Content on the Service, you grant us a license to use it, but you and your licensors still own it.

  1. Personal Data you provide directly

‘Personal Data or Personal Information’ means any information relating to you from which you can be identified, directly or indirectly, including your name, identification number, location, online identifier such as your IP address or device ID, or one or more factors specific to your physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

‘Special Categories of Personal Data’ means data revealing your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and data concerning your health, sex life or sexual orientation.

‘Aggregated Data’ is data in a summary form for statistical analysis. A common purpose of aggregation is to get more information about particular groups based on specific variables such as age, profession, or income level.

‘Pseudonymisation’ means the processing of your personal data in a way that the personal data can no longer identify you without the use of additional information, so long as the additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures to prevent you from being identified or identifiable.
We store and use your Personal Data together with an ID we assign each time you join our network in the platform. We assign you one ID per Network to ensure you have a personalized experience.

Name and Email Address. When you or your users register, we ask you for your real name and your email address. Both we and the Client receive access to this information and use it to communicate with you about the Service. In addition, we and the Client may use this address to email you about products or services believed to be of interest to you. If you are a paying Member, we may also collect your mailing address and zip code for billing purposes. Client may decide to collect your mailing address, via our Services.

Social Media Profiles. Users can also register with their Facebook or LinkedIn account. When user register this way, gives us permission to access their Facebook or LinkedIn profile and photo. User profile and photo will become part of the Whitelabel Platform and Tinkerlink Network profile.

Profiles and Topics. When you join the Tinkerlink Network and WhiteLabel Platform, the user will be prompted to add a profile, including a short bio, and to choose topics to or interests. From this information, us the Provider, personalize your experience in our platform.

Your Location. We ask the users for their location so that we can facilitate interactions with other Members in the geographic area. In addition, if users opt-in our mobile app collects GPS location information. If user enable location features, or do not disable GPS on your mobile device, other Members may be able to see some areas near your location.

Other Personal Data You Provide Directly. You may also provide us Personal Data when you use certain features of the Service such as participating in conversations or polls in the platform, contact us with inquiries, or respond to one of our surveys.

  1. Personal Data and Information we collect automatically

The user has the option of registering using an Integrated Service, such as LinkedIn or Facebook. If you choose to do this, your profile picture and other Personal Data in your profile on the Integrated Service will become part of your profile on the platform. Please see the section below on Integrated Services for more detail.

Tinkerlink Communications

We communicate with you through email, notices posted on the Tinkerlink App, messages to your Tinkerlink inbox, and other means available through the Service, including mobile text messages and push notifications. Examples of these communications include: (1) welcome and engagement communications – informing you about how to best use our Services, new features, updates about other Members you are connected to and their actions, etc.;  and (2) service communications – these will cover service availability, security, and other issues about the functioning of our Services; These messages will be sent to you based on your profile information and messaging preferences.  Please be aware that you cannot opt out of receiving service messages from us.

With Whom We Share Your Information

Our customers are a critical component of our business and we are not in the business of selling or renting your personal information to third-parties. We share your personal information only as described in this Privacy Notice.

We consider personalizing the Users Tinkerlink and White Label Platform experience an important part of our Service. We want the Client and user to understand what Personal Data gets shared with the Client, other Members of our platform  and Members of our Service, and other third parties as part of the Service. ‘Third Party’ means a person or company who is not a direct client of Tinkerlink or WhiteLable platform or another Network Member, and government bodies and public agencies and authorities. Third Parties include our service providers whom we authorize, through a data processing agreement, to process your personal data or information to help us with: development, maintenance, and support of our websites and mobile applications, marketing and advertising, marketing research and analysis, communications, and customer service. We do not permit our Third Party service providers to use your personal data for any other purpose. We do not share Personal Data with any person or company unless we have an agreement with them that controls their use of the data. ‘Processing’ or ‘Process’ means any operation or set of operations performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, including by automatic methods, such as collecting, recording, organizing, structuring, storing, adapting or altering, retrieving, consulting, using, disclosing, transmitting, sharing or otherwise making available, aligning or combining, restricting, erasing or destroying. ‘Consent’ or ‘Agree’ means your freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous expression of your wishes through a statement or other clear affirmative action such as checking a box which indicates your agreement to our processing of personal data relating to you. If you are not comfortable with this type of sharing, don’t use our Service.

  1. Personal Data shared within the Service

The Client and the members of their management and staff they will approve, will have access to user’s name, email address, and all personal or contact information that user provide when register for the platform. In order to facilitate Member engagement, our staff will also have access to Data regarding user usage activity, in both aggregated and personally identifiable forms. For example, staff will be able to see aggregated Member activity within the platform, as well as specific information like how many people viewed a post any user made. The Staff also will be able to associate user Content, and any Personal Information it contains, with your contact information. If user have agreed, staff may communicate with user outside of the Service about the platform or relevant topics of interest to you, and may retain your personal information after you leave the platform. User should only join the platform if is comfortable sharing personal information with the Client and with members and staff of the platform.

Searching and Messaging by Others.

Visitors to our Service may be able to search for you by your name and location if you are a Member of TinkerLink and the WhiteLabel Platfrom. Members can search for you by location, Interests, or other personal information so that they may message you within the Network.

  • Any Visitor can find the Tinkerlink and White label Network, but cannot enter without an invitation or membership request approval.

Personal Information Included in User’s Content. If user includes personal information in their Content, it will be displayed to other Members based on the privacy levels.

  1. Personal Data and Information shared with Third Parties

Integrated Services. If user have used the option to register using an Integrated Service, such as Facebook, Apple  Google or LinkedIn, we share user information with the operators of the Integrated Service. More information is in the sections below entitled “Integrated Services.”

Business Transfers. As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution, or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets.

Agents, Consultants and Third Parties Whom We Have Contracts With. Tinkerlink Inc, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples include emailing information to users, maintaining our website, databases and mobile applications, processing payments, marketing and advertising, marketing research and analysis, and customer service. When we employ another company to perform a function of this type, we only provide them with the Personal Data and Information they need to perform their specific function and we do not authorize these service providers to use or disclose your personal information except as necessary to perform the tasks we have asked them to do for us or to comply with legal requirements.
If a user would like a list of the Third Parties we use to assist us with our personal data or information needs, it should contact directly the client, and the Client can make a request to us.

Legal Requirements. We may disclose user Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) cooperate with a legal investigation or a request from a government authority, (iii) protect and defend the rights or property of Tinkerlink, Inc and its affiliates companies  and subsidiaries., (iv) protect the legal rights, safety, and security of users of our website and the Service, (v) protect our legal rights and legitimate interests, and those of our business partners, service providers, and customers; (vi) prevent fraud; (vii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public, or (v) protect against legal liability.

  1. Aggregated data shared

We disclose aggregated statistics, such as number Staff, Clients of clientes  and Members, in order to describe our Service to current and prospective business partners, and to our Third Party service providers for our legitimate interests and other lawful purposes

Your Choices About Collection and Use of Your Information

If you no longer wish to receive communications from Tinkerlink, please email EMAIL ADDRESS. If you wish to update your e-mail address in our records, email EMAIL ADDRESS.

You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but that may result in you being unable to use certain features of our App because such information may be required in order for you to register; purchase products or services; participate in a contest, promotion, survey, or sweepstakes; ask a question; or initiate other transactions on our App.

We may release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Terms and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Tinkerlink, our Members, Users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Third-Party Web Sites and Interest-Based Marketing

Links. There are a number of places on our App where you may click on a link to access other web sites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. For example, if you click on an advertisement or a third-party logo on our App, you may be taken to a web site that we do not control. These third-party web sites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party web sites you visit by clicking on the “privacy” link typically located at the bottom of the web page you are visiting.

Mobile Privacy

We may offer you the ability for you to connect with our App, or use our applications, services, and tools using a mobile device, either through a mobile application or via a mobile optimized website. The provisions of this Privacy Policy apply to all such mobile access and use of mobile devices.

Compliance with Legal Process and Other Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information if compelled by law, subpoena, or other legal process, or if necessary to enforce our User Agreement. It is possible that we may need to disclose personal information, profile information, or information about your activities as a Member or User when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process, whether in the United States, Ireland, or other jurisdictions, or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (1) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (2) enforce the Terms, investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, or protect the security or integrity of our Service; or (3) exercise or protect the rights, property, or safety of Tinkerlink, our Members or others. We will make reasonable attempts to notify Members about legal demands for their personal information when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. In light of our principles, we may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority, but do not commit to challenge every demand.

Data Retention

We retain the personal information you provide while your Tinkerlink account is in existence or as needed to provide you Services. We may retain your personal information even after you have closed your account if such retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes between Members, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this Privacy Policy and our Terms.

User Generated Content

We may provide areas on our App where you can, for example, post reviews, ask or answer a question, communicate with others, and upload content (e.g. pictures, videos, audio files). Such postings, which may be administered by third-party service providers, are governed by our general Terms and may also be subject to more specific terms that are integrated into that area of our web site. Service providers administering the postings may use tracking technology, such as cookies, to collect anonymous information about your posting. Additionally, such postings may appear on other web sites when searches are executed on the subject of your posting. Also, whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information on publicly viewable web pages, that information can be collected and used by others. For example, if you post your e-mail address, you may receive unsolicited messages. We cannot control who reads your posting or what other users may do with the information you voluntarily post, so we encourage you to exercise discretion and caution with respect to your personal information.

Personal Data Rights

The user have rights regarding the Personal Data and Information we have about the user.

User may object to, or restrict, our collection, use, sharing, transfer and/or storage of his/her personal information. User may also request a copy of the information that we have about you. Shall customer requires it may have a cost to the Client to produce. User may also ask us to correct or remove personal information user think is incorrect.

If the Client or staff (the data controller) is using the Service to process user personal information, user may contact the Client to object, restrict, access, correct or delete user’s personal information.

If user have a registered account in the Service, user may object, restrict, access, correct, or request deletion or a copy of some or all of Personal Data or Information by sending email to Client and Client refer that to us.

If any user do not have a registered account in the Service and would like to object, restrict, access, correct, delete, or request a copy of some or all of your personal information, user shall email, write, or call Client, and Client will portray to us such request.

We will respond to the request within a reasonable period of time.

Please note, we will keep users personal information for as long as necessary for us to provide the Service to users and client. We will also keep and use personal data or information to comply with laws including tax laws and other applicable laws. We will also keep Personal Data and Information as necessary for backup, archiving, audit, preventing fraud, resolving disputes, and troubleshooting problems.

If you are located in the European Union (EU), European Economic Area (EEA), UK, or Switzerland, please see also Section 13 below about how to make complaints regarding personal data collected in the EU, UK, and Switzerland and transferred to the U.S.

You may also make a privacy or data use complaint about us to the Data Protection Authority in the UK or EU/EEA Member State where you live or work by visiting the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner list of Data Protection Authorities at https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/European-Functions-Useful-Links/b/99.htm.

The data controller in accordance with the RGPD is:

Tinkerlink Inc, 175 Varick Street- NY 10014, USA support@tinkerlink.com

Account termination

User can leave or delete the Platform account. As soon as user leaves, we stop collecting user Personal Data.

Exclusions

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Data collected by Tinkerlink, Inc. outside the Service, such as a telephone calls, SMS or other communication services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any unsolicited information users provide to Tinkerlink, Inc. through the Service or through any other means, such as information posted to any public areas of the Service, any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and Tinkerlink, Inc and its affiliated or subsidiaries companies. shall be free to reproduce and use such Unsolicited Information without limitation or attribution. We respect user’s copyrights in User’s Content, as outlined in our Terms of Use.

If Client has an additional privacy policy covering the use of Personal Data, user should review it carefully, because it may be different than this Privacy Policy.

Disputes with Client or other Members

Tinkerlink Inc, affiliate and subsidiaries companies, cannot control the actions of Client or other Members; if user have a privacy-related dispute with the Client or another Member, user should contact that person directly. User should alert Tinkerlink, Inc via support@tinkelrink.com, if you believe that a Client or another Member has violated this Privacy Policy or our Acceptable Use Policy.

Children

Tinkerlink, Inc, its affiliates or subsidiaries does not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 13. If any user is under the age of 13, please do not use the Service or submit any Personal Data through the Service. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Data to Tinkerlink and white label platform through the Service, please contact us at support@tinkerlink.com and we will look to delete that information from our databases. 

Links to other web applications

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Service. The Service may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by Tinkerlink, Inc. (the “Third Party Sites”). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third Party Sites. The links from the Service do not imply that Tinkerlink, Inc. endorses or has reviewed the Third Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information about their privacy policies and practices.

Integrated services

One of the special features of the Service is that it allows users to enable various online Third Party services, such as social media and social networking services like Facebook and LinkedIn (each, an “Integrated Service”), to integrate directly into the platform. By directly integrating these services, we make the user use of the platform richer and more personalized. To enable Integrated Services, we will ask the user to authorize Tinkerklink Inc and the White Label platform to access the Integrated Services (or vice versa). When the user add an Integrated Service account to the Platform (or vice versa), the User log-in information, Personal Data, non-personal data, location information, the User content, the User Network Platform name, the user platform location, user Platform Network affiliation, profile photo, Facebook Connect ID, Profile (if user are integrating via Facebook account) and other relevant personal information may be passed through to, or received from, the Integrated Service in connection with user’s use of the Service. We may import, use, disclose, and retain such data and information to, among other things, customize and improve the Service for the user and others. Note that Integrated Services may also import, use, and retain this information. User may be able to control how certain information is shared with us in the user privacy settings within the Integrated Services. However, please remember that the manner in which Integrated Services collect, use, store, and disclose your information is governed solely by the policies of the companies operating those Integrated Services, and we shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any Integrated Service that may be enabled within the Service.

If, and only if, user have elected to integrate the Networks with an Integrated Service, we may share your information with Integrated Services. This may happen when the user first register with the platform, when user log into the platform from time to time, or in emails or other communications we may send the user consistent with this Privacy Policy. We may from time to time share user Personal Data and anonymous data, user location information, user’s Membership to the platform, user’s Platform URL, user location, and user use of certain features on the Platform with Integrated Services to facilitate and enhance your use of the Integrated Services. Please keep in mind that services provided by Integrated Services are not provided by us and therefore the use of the Integrated Services will be governed by the Integrated Services’ Terms of Use and other policies, and that the collection, use, and disclosure of information provided by the user, the client or us to Integrated Services is not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Security of Your Personal Data

We use appropriate technical and organizational measures including encryption, aggregation, and pseudonymization to protect your Personal Data provided via the Service from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access or use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet, email, or other electronic transmission is ever 100% secure or error free, so we cannot guarantee that your Personal Data will never be accessed, used, or disclosed, so you should take special care in deciding what information you share on the Service.

“Phishing” is a scam designed to steal your Personal Data or Information. If you receive an e-mail that looks like it is from us asking you for information about you, please contact us. 

Changes to Tinkerlink’s Privacy Policy

We keep this Privacy Policy under regular review, and we will notify the client when we make changes in the future. Please review this policy periodically, and especially before the client or the user provide any Personal Data to us. We will also place any updates on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on the date indicated at the top of this document.

We have no liability or responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of our Hosts or other actions of any Integrated Service that may be enabled within the Service.

Cookies policy

Our website and applications may use cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed in the browser or on the hard drive of any user’s computer, mobile or other device when any user visit a website. Cookies are widely used in the provision of online services and help to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to website owners. Cookies serve different functions, for example, remembering user preferences, allowing users to navigate between pages efficiently, and generally improving the user experience. Cookies are not used to personally identify a user in any way, nor will they damage any user system or files.

We can use strictly necessary cookies on our website that allow a user to access secure areas of the website and cookies used by our network system, analytical cookies that collect information on how you use the website, advertising cookies, session cookies, persistent cookies and third party cookies.

The user can tell its browser to reject cookies from all sites or from specific sites. However, it is not recommended to reject cookies, as they are intended to improve the browsing experience. To reject cookies or not, you can delete them manually or choose the option not to permanently see the ads that match your interests.